Attendance

Attendance

  • Reception 95.85%
  • KS1 98.5%
  • KS2 97.03%
Whole School

School Updates

Keep up-to-date with what’s happening.

Calendar

Calendar

Read more
ParentPay ParentPay
Awards

Kingsmoor Lower School

Everyone Valued. Every Opportunity Given. Every Possibility Opened.

Google Translate

Get in touch

Slideshow

View Our Slideshow.

Swipe content
Top shape

Governors

Meet Our Governors

 

Who we are

The Governing Body consists of parent governors, community governors, Local Authority governors and staff governors, including the Head Teacher.  We work closely together and in partnership with other agencies, to support the development of the school. 

All governors are volunteers.

Governor Biographies

What we do

As a Governing Body, we are dedicated to ensuring the pupils at Kingsmoor Lower School receive the best education possible. We are committed to continually improving the teaching and learning experience of our children, ensuring that all  pupils receive a broad, balanced, creative curriculum.

We strive to create an environment where pupils can achieve their full
potential.


The Governing Body takes a strategic role in the running of the schools. This involves:

• Working with the Head Teacher to ensure high quality teaching and standards across     the school

• Acting as a critical friend by asking questions, challenging expectations and pushing     for improvements

• Agreeing the school's strategy for development

• Monitoring and reviewing progress towards the schools aims and objectives

• Agreeing policies

• Ensuring health and safety standards are adhered to, so that we can create a safe and supportive
environment for our pupils to learn in

• managing the school’s budget

• promoting the interests of the school and the pupils in the wider community

 

We welcome your questions and feedback at any time. Please feel free to contact us through the school office

 

Governors Terms - March 2021

 

NameCategory/RoleTermDate AppointedExpiresCommittee Membership 2020/21 
Jessica Suffling

Staff Associate

Staff Governor

4Years

Feb 2018

23 April 2019

23 April 2019

23 April 2021

Finance

Curriculum

 
Caroline JenkinsHeadteachern/aJan 2018n/a

Finance

Curriculum

 
Stephanie Hall

Parent

Vice Chair

4years

1year

Sept 2018

Nov 2018

Sept 2022

Nov 2019

Chair of Pay

Finance

Chair of Curriculum

 
Fiona Ball

Parent

Co-Chair of Governors

4years

1year

15 March 2019

21 Sept 2020

15 March 2023

21 Sept 2021

Finance

Curriculum

HTPM Panel

 
Mark Osborn

Associate Member

Co-Opted

Co-Chair of Governors

2terms

 

2years

1year

27 March 2019

2 Sept 2019

21 Sept 2020

1 Sept 2019

 

1 Sept 2021

20 Sept 2021

Finance

Curriculum

Pay

HTPM Panel

 

 
Gill DimeryStaff Associate2years2 Sept 20191 September 2021Finance (voting rights) 
Natasha Moxon-BoothCo-Opted4years9 Dec 20208 Dec 2024  
Jacqueline PerkinsCo-Opted4years9 Dec 20208 Dec 2024   
Tim DiaperAssociate Member1year9 Dec 20208 Dec 2021Curriculum (voting rights) 
Rossiana MeeAssociate Member1year9 Dec 20208 Dec 2021Finance (voting rights) 

 

 

Governor Resignations

 

Name Category/Role Governor Term Date Appointed Expires Date of Resignation
Lulu Stanier-Martin Staff 4years Feb 2018 Feb 2022 5 April 2019
Rebecca Fossey Co-Opted 4years

Jan 2013

Jan 2017

Jan 2017

Jan 2021

19 July 2019
Simon Cliff-Reid

Parent

Chair of FGB

Chair of FGB

Co-Opted

Chair of FGB

4 years

1 year

1 year

2 years

1 year

January 2015

October 2017

November 2018

26 March 2019

17 September 2019

Jan 2019

Oct2018

Nov 2019

26 March 2021

Sept 2020

7 Sept 2020

 

Governing Body Register of Interests - March 2021

 

NamePositionNature of interestDate interest was registeredDate interest ceasedNotes
Caroline Jenkins

Headteacher

Member Finance and

Curriculum Committees

None   
Jessica Suffling

Staff Governor

Member Finance and Curriculum Committees

Child attending School

Deputy Head-Kingsmoor Lower

24/01/2018

21/09/2020

21/09/2020

 

 
Stephanie Hall

Parent Governor

Chair of Curriculum Committee, Chair of Pay Committee and member of Finance Committee

Child attending School

Business Development Lead at Milliman LLP

10/07/2018

 

05/09/2019

07/09/2020

 

 

 
Fiona Ball

Joint Chair of Governors

Parent Governor

Member of Finance and Curriculum Committees

Child attending School

26/03/2019

14/09/2020 
Mark Osborn

Joint Chair of Governors

Co-Opted Governor

Member of Finance, Pay and Curriculum Committees

Employed by Secureworks

Child attending school

05/05/2019

05/05/2019

14/09/2020

14/09/2020

 
Gill Dimery

Staff Associate

Member of Finance Committee with voting rights

None   
Tim Diaper

Associate Member

Member of Curriculum Committee with voting rights

Employed by and Chair of Flitwick Baptist Church

Director and Vice-Chair of Daylight Christian Prison Trust

Trustee of the Fellowship of Independent Evangelical Churches

Children attending School

Chair of Governors of Vine Schools Trust (Witham Local Schools Board - Rivenhall CE Primary School & Howbridge CE Junior School)

17/12/2020

 

17/12/2020

 

17/12/2020

 

17/12/2020

17/12/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/01/2021

 

 
Natasha Moxon-Booth

Co-Opted Governor

Member of Finance and Curriculum Committees

Police Officer at Bedfordshire Police 

Welfare officer for Flitwick Cricket Club

Sister-in-law to Fiona Ball (Governor)

Child attending School

18/12/2020

 

18/12/2020

 

18/12/2020

 

18/12/2020

  
Jacqueline Perkins

Co-Opted Governor

Member of Finance, Curriculum and Pay Committees

Owner - Jardan Pension and Reward Services Ltd15/12/2020  
Rossiana Mee

Associate Member

Member of Finance Committee with voting rights

Child attending School21/12/2020  
Simon Cliff-Reid

Chair

Parent Governor

Co-Opted Governor

Child attending School

Class Teacher - Springfield Primary School

Employee-Woodland Middle School

16/10/2017

01/10/2018

19/09/2019

07/09/2020

19/09/2019

07/09/2020

Resigned

07/09/2020

John Peters

LA Governor

Chair of Finance Committee and Member of Curriculum Committee

Children attending School

Immediate family member employed by Kingsmoor Lower School

12/01/2018

17/09/2019

29/03/2021

29/03/2021

Governor resigned
Natasha Biddles

Vice-Chair of Governors

Parent Governor Member of Curriculum Committee and Pay Committee

Staff at Priory Academy, Dunstable

Member of Friends of Kingsmoor 

Child attending School 

01/12/2017

 

01/12/2017

 

01/12/2017

16/09/2020

 

26/03/2021

 

26/03/2021

Governor term ended

 

Record of Review (review to be conducted by the clerk)

Date 08/02/2018 20/07/2018 16/11/2018 01/04/2019 01/05/2019 17/05/2019 19/09/2019
Clerk Sarah Akroyd Sarah Akroyd Sarah Gayfer Sarah Gayfer Sarah Gayfer Sarah Gayfer Sarah Gayfer
Date 28/09/2020            
Clerk Sarah Gayfer            

 

Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-20

 

Name Percentage of Eligible Meetings Attended
Simon Cliff-Reid (Chair) 100
Natasha Biddles

100

Jessica Suffling 100
John Peters 100
Caroline Jenkins 100
Fiona Ball 100
Mark Osborne 1100
Stephanie Hall 100
Gill Dimery 33.33

 

Curriculum Committee Attendance 2019-20

 

Governor name Percentage of Eligible Meetings Attended
Simon Cliff-Reid 100
John Peters 100
Caroline Jenkins 100
Jessica Suffling 100
Natasha Biddles (Joint Chair) 100
Stephanie Hall (Joint Chair) 100
Fiona Ball 100
Mark Osborn 100

 

Finance Committee Attendance 2019-20

 

Governor Name Percentage of Eligible Meetings Attended
Simon Cliff-Reid 100
Caroline Jenkins 50
John Peters - Chair 50
Jessica Suffling 100
Fiona Ball 100
Stephanie Hall 50
Mark Osborn 100
Gill Dimery 50

 

Instrument of Government

Top